Quick Links

Useful Links

Waverley Preparatory School and Day Nursery

Staff List  

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Guy Shore

Assistant Head / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Boys Games and Prefect Subject Leader

Mr Henry Mitchell

Nursery Manager

Mrs Lianne Costello

Bursar

Mrs Carole Barke 

Head of Marketing, Admission and Communication

Mrs Helen Jenkins

 

Teaching Staff

Year 6 Teacher / Deputy Head of Teaching & Learning / English & Music Subject Leader / Co-Curriculum Coordinator

Mrs Pippa Eden

Year 5 Teacher 

Mrs Phillippa Hatton-Evans

Year 4 Teacher / Art & DT, RE & PSHCE Subject Leader 

Mrs Jane Mayes

Year 3 Teacher / French Subject Leader 

Mrs Tracey Lightstone

Year 2 Teacher / Maths, Assessment & History Subject Leader 

Mrs Helen Osmond

Year 1 Teacher / Geography Subject Leader

Miss Louise Bell

Reception Teacher / EYFS Subject Leader

Ms Hayley Fuller

ICT Teacher / Technician / ICT Subject Leader

Mr Phil Lea 

Girls PE/Games Teacher, Well-being Officer, Science and PE Subject Leader,

Mrs Nikki Welch

Senior Support / Learning Success Leader

Mrs Libby Shore 

 

Heads of Houses

Head of Jupiter

Mrs Phillippa Hatton-Evans

Head of Neptune

Mrs Helen Osmond

Head of Mercury

Mrs Jane Mayes

 

Teaching Support Staff

Specialist Teacher

 Ms Sarah Jefferies 

Teaching Assistant Year 5/Extended Hours Deputy

Miss Caroline Billen

Teaching Assistant Year 4

Miss Yasmin Cox

Teaching Assistant Year 3

Mr Chris Barlow

Teaching Assistant Year 2

Mrs Nicola Jones

Teaching Assistant Year 1

Mrs Debbie Cann

Teaching Assistant Reception

Mrs Roobee Mootyen

Extended Hours Manager  

Mrs Chloe Herbert

Forest School Leader

Mr Tony Mayes 

  

 Administration Staff

Administration and Finance

Mrs April Herridge-Read

Receptionist and Administration 

Miss Caitlin McIntyre-Jones

 

Caretaker/Maintenance/Grounds

Grounds and Maintenance

Mr Tony Mayes

 

Bank Supply Staff

Cover Teacher

Mrs Alison Serjeant

Nursery and Extended Hours Cover Teacher

Mrs Pauline Pither

Extended Hours and LSA Cover Teacher

Mrs Sue Keogh

 

 Peripatetic Teaching Staff

Speech & Drama

Mrs Elaine Adams

Piano & Flute

Mr Richard Swan

Piano Teacher

Mrs Caroline Dally

Guitar 

Mr Parminder Grewal

Brass

Mr Kevin Ransom

 

Catering Team - Connect Catering (External Contractors)

Operations Manager

Mr Stuart Reid

Head Chef / Kitchen Manager

Mr Wesley Eves

Kitchen Chef

Mrs Shelley Hedley

Catering Assitant 

Mrs Veronica Stanley

Catering Assistant

Mrs Helen Hutchins